Tuesday, 9 July 2013

1.किसी स्थान पर किसी निश्चित काल में ताप, वर्षा तथा हवा के दबाव को क्या कहा जाता है?
(A)पर्यावरण
(B)जलवायु
(C)मौसम
(D)प्रकृति
Ans. (C)
2.यूरो मुद्रा किसके द्वारा जारी किया गया?
(A)केवल यूरोप में प्रयोग हेतु यू.एस.एस. के द्वारा
(B)यूरोपीय मुद्रा संघ के द्वारा
(C)तृतीय विश्व के द्वारा
(D)उपरोक्त में से किसी के भी द्वारा नहीं
Ans. (B)
3.सूर्य के प्रकाश को पृथ्वी तक पहुँचने में कितना समय लगता है?
(A)2 मिनट
(B)4 मिनट
(C)8 मिनट
(D)16 मिनट
Ans. (C)
4.फुटबाल मैच को आरम्भ करने के लिए प्रत्येक टीम में कम से कम कितने खिलाड़ी उपस्थित होने चाहिए?
(A)11
(B)9
(C)7
(D)5
Ans. (C)
5.”मालगुड़ी डेज़” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(A)ललित शास्त्री
(B)आर.के. नारायण
(C)शोभा डे
(D)वी.एस नायपॉल
Ans. (B)
6.हमारे राष्ट्रीय चिह्न में लिए गए सारनाथ स्थित अशोक स्तम्भ से क्या निकाल दिया गया है?
(A)एक सिंह
(B)एक हाथी
(C)दौड़ता हुआ घोड़ा
(D)घंटीनुमा कमल
Ans. (D)
7.राज्य सभा के सदस्यों का चुनाव किनके द्वारा किया जाता है?
(A)राज्यों की विधान सभा और विधान परिषदों के द्वारा
(B)राज्यों के विधान परिषदों के द्वारा
(C)राज्यों के विधान सभा द्वारा
(D)ग्राम पंचायतों नगर पालिकाओं तथा नगर निगमों के सदस्यों के द्वारा
Ans. (C)
8.”मानसरोवर” किस देश में स्थित है?
(A)भारत
(B)तिब्बत
(C)चीन
(D)भूटान
Ans. (C)
9.शोभना नारायण क्या हैं?
(A)पर्यावरणवादी
(B)शिक्षाशास्त्री
(C)नृत्यांगना
(D)खिलाड़ी
Ans. (C)
10.स्वतन्त्र भारत के प्रथम गवर्नर जनरल कौन थे?
(A)राजेन्द्र प्रसाद
(B)राजगोपालाचारी
(C)जवाहरलाल नेहरू
(D)माउंटबेटन
Ans. (D)
11.सौरमण्डल के निम्न ग्रहों में सबसे अधिक चमकदार ग्रह कौन सा है?
(A)वृहस्पति
(B)शुक्र
(C)मंगल
(D)बुध
Ans. (B)
12.भारत में राष्ट्रीय आय का प्राक्कलन किसके द्वारा किया जाता है?
(A)योजना आयोग द्वारा
(B)भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान द्वारा
(C)केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी संगठन द्वारा
(D)राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण द्वारा
Ans. (C)
13.शरीर में इन्सुलिन की कमी के कारण कौन सी व्याधि होती है?
(A)कैंसर
(B)मलेरिया
(C)मधुमेह
(D)उच्च रक्तचाप
Ans. (C)
14.संस्कृत नाटक “उत्तररामचरित” के रचयिता कौन हैं?
(A)कालिदास
(B)भास
(C)भवभूति
(D)भट्टनारायण
Ans. (C)
15.राज्य सभा के लिए नामित की जाने वाली प्रथम महिला फिल्म स्टार कौन हैं?
(A)जया बच्चन
(B)नर्गिस दत्त
(C)मीना कुमारी
(D)शबाना आज़मी
Ans. (B)
16.भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस की प्रथम भारतीय महिला अध्यक्ष कौन थीं?
(A)विजयलक्ष्मी पण्डित
(B)श्रीमति सरोजनी नायडू
(C)एनी बेसेंट
(D)इन्दिरा गांधी
Ans. (B)
17.सियाचिन ग्लैशियर भारत के किस राज्य में है?
(A)हिमाचल प्रदेश
(B)अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(C)जम्मू और कश्मीर
(D)उत्तरांचल
Ans. (C)
18.इनमें से कौन सी रेखा भारत से होकर गुजरती है?
(A)भूमध्य रेखा
(B)मकर रेखा
(C)कर्क रेखा
(D)उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Ans. (C)
19.अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राजधान कहाँ है?
(A)कोहिमा
(B)ईटानगर
(C)इम्फाल
(D)गुवाहाटी
Ans. (B)
20.भारत और चीन को विभाजित करने वाली रेखा का क्या नाम है?
(A)रेडक्लिफ रेखा
(B)डूरण्ड रेखा
(C)मैकमोहन रेखा
(D)उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
Ans. (C) 

Saturday, 6 July 2013

Important Intenational Lines...

Important Intenational Lines......


Durand Line:                 Between Pakistan and Afghanistan, demarcated by Sir Mortimer Durand                                         in 1896.
Hindenberg Line:         The line to which the Germans retreated in 1917 during the First World                                         War, defines the boundary between Germany and Poland.
Line of Control:             It divides Kashmir between India and Pakistan.
Maginot Line:                Boundary between France and Germany.
Mannerheim Line:       Drawn by General Mannerheim; fortification on the Russia and Finland                                         border.
McMahon Line:            The boundary between India and China as demarcated by Sir                                                     Henry McMahon in 1914.
Oder Niesse Line:         Boundary between Germany and Poland.
Radcliffe Line:              Drawn by Sir Cyril Radcliffe in 1947 as demarcation between India and                                         Pakistan.
Seigfrid Line:                 Line of fortification drawn by Germany on its border with France.
17th Parallel:                Boundary between North Vietnam and South Vietnam before two were                                         united.
24th Parallel:                Line which Pakistan claims for demarcation between India and Pakistan.                                         This, however, is not recognized by India
26th Parallel south:     It is a circle of latitude which crosses through Africa, Australia and South                                                   America.
30th Parallel north:     It is a line of latitude that stands one-third of the way between the                                         equator and the North Pole.
33rd Parallel north:     It is a circle of latitude which cuts through the southern United States,                                          parts of North Africa, parts of the Middle East, and China.
35th Parallel north:     Boundary between the State of North Carolina and the State of Georgia                                         and the boundary between the State of Tennessee arid the State of                                         Georgia, the State of Albama, and the State of Mississippi.
36th Parallel:                Forms the southermost boundary of the State of Missouri with the State                                         of Arkansas.
36o30' Parallel north: Forms the boundary between the Tenessee and the Commonwealth of                                         Kentucky between the Tennessee River and the Mississippi River, the                                         boundary between Missouri and Arkansas west of the White River, and                                         the northermost boundary between the Texas and the Oklahoma.
37th Parallel north:     It formed the southern boundary of the historic and extralegal Territory                                          of Jefferson.
38th Parallel:                 Is the parallel of latitude which separates North Korea and South Korea.
39th Parallel north:     Is an imaginary circle of latitude that is 39 degrees north of Earth's                                          equatorial plane.
40th Parallel north:     Formed the original northern boundary of the British Colony of                                          Maryland.
41st Parallel north:      Forms the northern boundary of the State of Colorado with Nebraska                                          and Wyoming and the southern boundary of the State of Wyoming with                                          Colorado and Utah.
42nd Parallel north:    Forms most of the New York - Pennsylvania Border.
43rd Parallel north:     Forms most of the boundary between the State of Nebraska and the                                             State of South Dakota and also formed the northern border of the                                          historic and extralegal Territory of Jefferson.
Parallel 44o north:       It is an imaginary circle of latitude that is 44 degrees north of the                                          Earth's equatorial plane.
45th Parallel north:     It is often the halfway point between the Equator and the North Pole.
The 45th parallel:         It makes up most of the boundary between Montana and Wyoming.
49th Parallel:                 It is the boundary between USA and Canada.

World Cup Cricket Records....

 

World Cup Cricket Records....

·         First world cup match was played at Lord's, London on 7th June 1975 between England v India. England won the match by 202 runs.

·         DL Amiss from England is the first batsmen to score a hundred in World Cup. He scores 137 against India in thefirst match of World Cup.

·         1975 World Cup is the only ODI World Cup which didn't feature a sub-continent team in the semi-finals.

·         Mohinder Amaranth is the first bowler to take wicket in World Cup.World Cup 1992

·         Chetan Sharma was the first bowler to take a hat-trick in a Cricket World Cup.

·         Sachin Tendulkar of India holds the records of scoring most runs (2278), highest number of centuries (6) and highest number of fifties (21).

·         Ricky Ponting of Australia holds the record of most sixes (31), most matches as captain (29), most catches by afielder (28) and most appearances (46).

·         Australian Glenn McGrath take most wickets (71), most wickets in a world cup tournament (26) and best bowling figures (7-15 against Namibia).

·         Adam Gilchrist of Australia holds the record of most dismissals as wicketkeeper (52), most dismissals in a series (21) and most dismissals in an innings (6).World Cup 2003

·         India holds the record of highest score in a match. India score 413 for 5 wickets against Bermuda in 2007. 
         
·         Australia hold the records of most wins (55 matches), 100% win in two world cup series (2003 and 2007), most consecutive wins (25 match).

·         Zimbabwe holds the records of most losses (37 match) and most consecutive defeats (18 matches).

·         Canada score 36 run against Sri Lanka in 2003 World Cup, which is lowest ever score by a team.

·         Ireland holds the record of highest successful run chase (329-7) in World Cup. It was against England, 2011.

·         India wins by 257 run against Bermuda, 2007 which is the highest winning margin by runs in any world cup match.

·         Record for highest partnership holds by Rahul Dravid & Sourav Ganguly, India with 318 runs against Sri Lanka in 1999.

·         Fastest century score by Kevin O'Brien of Ireland against England (2011) in 50 balls.

·         MC Snedden, New Zealand conceded most runs in an innings with 105 runs in 12 over against England in 1983.

·         Lance Klusener, South Africa holds the record of highest average (124.00) and highest strike rate (121.17).

·         Best economy rate by a bowler Andy Roberts of West Indies 3.24.World Cup

·         Zaheer Khan of India with 27.1 holds the record fo best strike rate.

·         Fastest fifty records hold by New Zealand Brendon McCullum against Canada, in 20 balls

·         Highest score in an innings by Gary Kirsten of South Africa against UAE. He scores 188.

·         Scotland concedes most extras in an innings (59) against Pakistan, 1999.

·         Headingley Cricket Ground, Leeds hosted highest number of matches with 12.

·         David Shepherd of England attends as umpire in 46 matches which is a record. 

Name of Parliament Houses in the World...

Name of Parliament Houses in the World....

Country
Legislature Name
Lower House
Upper House
Afghanistan
National Assembly
250
102
Argentina
Argentine National Congress
257
72
Australia
Parliament of Australia
150
76
Austria
Federal Assembly
183
62
Bangladesh
House of the Nation
345

Belgium
Federal Parliament
150
71
Belize
National Assembly
31
12
Bhutan
Parliament of Bhutan
47
25
Brazil
National Congress
513
81
Brunei
Legislative Council
36

Bulgaria
National Assembly
240

Chile
National Congress
120
38
China
National People's Congress
2,987

Colombia
Congress
166
102
Cuba
National Assembly of People's Power
614

Czech Republic
Parliament of the Czech Republic
200
81
Denmark
Parliament
179

Egypt
Parliament
508
270
Finland
Parliament
200

France
Parliament
577
348
Greece
Hellenic Parliament
300

Hungary
National Assembly
386

Iceland
Assembly of All
63

India
Parliament
552
250
Indonesia
People's Consultative Assembly
560
132
Iran
Assembly
290

Iraq
Council of Representatives of Iraq
325

Ireland
Parliament
166
60
Israel
Assembly
120

Italy
Italian Parliament
630
315
Japan
Diet
480
242
Jordan
National Assembly
120
60
Korea, North
Supreme People's Assembly
687

Korea, South
National Assembly
300

Kuwait
National Assembly
50

Libya
General National Congress
200

Mauritius
National Assembly
70

Mexico
Congress of the Union
500
128
Netherlands
States-General
150
75
New Zealand
House of Representatives
120

Pakistan
Assembly of Councillors
336
104
Russia
Federal Assembly
450
166
Singapore
Parliament
99

South Africa
Parliament
400
90
Spain
General Courts
350
266
Sri Lanka
Parliament
225

Syria
People's Assembly
250

Switzerland
Federal Assembly
200
46
Ukraine
Supreme Council
450

United Arab Emirates
Federal National Assembly
40

United Kingdom
Parliament
650
765
United States
Congress
435
100
Uruguay
General Assembly
99
30
Venezuela
National Assembly
165

Vietnam
National Assembly
498

Zimbabwe
Parliament
210
40

Rajasthan GK in Hindi Questions and Answers

Q.1  राजस्थान   का   वह   जिला   जो   अंतर्राज्यीय   और   अंतर्राष्ट्रीय   दोनों   सीमा   रेखांये   बनाता   हैं ? (A)  बीकानेर   (B) ...